Alumni

APPLY NOW

Alumni Spotlight

We have alumni across the nation who are excelling in their fields. We'd like to shed a light on some of our Alumni and their accomplishments since participating in the Comedy Studies Program.

Aidy Bryant (Spring 2008) Featured player on Saturday Night Live since the 38th season.  Previously, she was Jeff nominated for Best Ensemble for “Sky’s the Limit, Weather Permitting,” and went on to open E.T.C. theater's 36th review: "We're All in This Room Together."  

Marlena Rodriguez  Writer for Netflix's Original Comedy "Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt" since 2015, Former Second City Touring Cast member.

Justin and Jordan Shipley  Creators of "Wrecked" on TBS

Chelsea Devantez Writer for John Stewart's new show on HBO, and Former Second City Main Stage Cast member for 3 revues.

Abbey Londer Creator/ Executive producer LA Riot Fest.

Joanna Hausmann  Full-time video creator, writer and producer, for Univision's bilingual digital platform "Flama"

Paul Gale Comedic filmmaker and Creative Producer Huffington Post

Gabe Gonzalez Writer for "Flama"

Gary Richardson Performer/Teacher at the Annoyance NYC, recently appeared in Mike Bribiglia's newest film Don't Think Twice

Kady Ruth Ashcroft Writer for Funny or Die News

Ben Jurney Writer for The New Yorker

Brian Agler Writer for The New Yorker

Matt Forbes Wrote and released comedy Album - Could Woulda Shoulda.

Fran Hoepfner Digital editor for The Onion and Clickhole

Zach Bartz Co-Founder of The Shithole

Nick Jester and Gabriel Gundacker Wrote and performed "Nick and Gabe's American Dream" at UP comedy Club

Ida Cutler Ensemble member of The Neofuturists

Current Second City Cast and Crew Members:

Andrew Knox Performer for The Second City E.T.C show "Gaslight District", "Super Fantastic Great Nation Numero Uno",  and the Kennedy Center Show "The Second City's Almost Accurate Guide To America"

Alan Linic Performer for The Second City E.T.C show "Gaslight District", and "Super Fantastic Great Nation Numbero Uno". He performed at the Kennedy Center as part of The Second City and Slate's collaboration "Unelectable You" and is an alumnus of The Second City Touring Company. He and his wife, Claire, wrote a workbook for couples called Our Perfect Marriage

Cassie Ahiers Director of The Second City's Touring Company (GreenCo). Recent directing works include "The Last Circus", "The Second City Unhinged", "Trigger", "The Mountain Digby", "Table Manners", and the web series Lake Effect

Alison Banowsky Performer for The Second City's Touring Company (RedCo). She has performed in The Second City Theatricals Theatricals aboard the NCL Gem. TV credits include Hidden America with Jonah Ray and Hot Date on Pop TV.

Terrence Carey Performer for The Second City's Touring Company (BlueCo). He has performed in Second City theatricals such as "#DateMe", "Legendary Laughs", and "Imrov All-Stars". Co-founder of PREACH! an improvised spoken word collective.

Jenelle Cheyne Performer for The Second City's Touring Company (GreenCo). She has performed in Second City theatricals aboard The Norwegian Breakaway. 

Chuck Norment Performer for The Second City's Touring Company (BlueCo). They were a featured performer in The Second City's and NBCUniveral's Breakout Comedy Festival 2016. 

Meghan Babbe Performer for The Second City Touring Company (RedCo). Her writing has appeared in Reductress.

Kimberly Michelle Vaughn Recent alum of The Second City Touring Company (RedCo). Performer in "She The People" at The Second City.

Jack Bensinger Understudy for The Second City's Touring Company. His video work has been featured on reddit/NotTimAndEric. 

Colleges

The Comedy Studies Program is proud of it's 300+ alumni! Here is a list of the universities and colleges they represented in their time at The Second City.

Arizona State Univeristy in Tempe, Assumption College

Barnard College, Beloit College, Boston College, Boston University, Brandeis University, Brown University, Bryn Mawr College, Bucknell University, Buena Vista University

Cal Poly San Luis Obispo, Case Western University, Central Methodist College, College of Dupage, College of the Atlantic, Colorado State University, Columbia College Chicago, Connecticut College

Denison University, DePaul University, Eastern Connecticut State University

Eastern Mennonite University, Emerson College

Fairleigh Dickinson U Madison, Furman University

George Mason University, Grace College

Hobart/William Smith College, Hofstra University, Hunter College

Ithaca College

Kalamazoo College

Malone University, McGill University, Michigan State University, Millikin, Mira Costa College

New York University, North Park University, Northwestern College LA

Oberlin College, Oklahoma State University in Stillwater

Penn State University, Point Park College, Purdue University in Fort Wayne

Randolph Macon Womans College

Renssalaer Polytechnic Institute

San Francisco State University, Santa Clara University, Shorter University, Skidmore College, South Dakota State University, Southeastern University FL, Smith College, Syracuse University

Temple University, Texas A&M University at College Station, Tufts University, Tulane University

University of Arizona, University of Arkansas – Fayetteville, University of Central Florida, University of Colorado, University of Connecticut, University of Dayton, University of Denver, University of Mary Washington, University of Missouri, University of Massachusetts – Amherst, University of Minnesota – Morris, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, University of Northern Colorado, University of Notre Dame, University of Toledo, University of South Carolina in Columbia, University of Southern Mississippi, University of Vermont, University of Wisconsin - Madison

Vassar College

Webster University, Wesleyan University, West Virgina University in Morgantown, Wright State University in Dayton